Unfamiliar rule costs Texans a TD after review

USA TODAY

Published 11:10 PM EDT Oct 25, 2018

Unfamiliar rule costs Texans a TD after review

Was it a touchdown, or no?

After further review, the officials decided it wasn't, despite what seemed obvious to a national television audience.

A bizarre sequence near the end of the first half of Thursday night's showdown between the Miami Dolphins and Houston Texans had many fans shaking their heads.

Facing second-and-10 from their own 45-yard line, Dolphins quarterback Brock Osweiler was hit by the Texans' Josh Keyes at the 37-yard line, the ball came loose and landed at the 34-yard line, where the Texans' Natrell Jamerson picked it up and ran into the end zone for a touchdown. 

Of course, all scoring plays are reviewed by replay officials.

After initially being ruled a touchdown, the call was reversed. It was an incomplete pass. Huh? 

Moments after the confusion, the Twitter account for NFL officials tweeted out an explanation of a deep-cut rule fans likely weren't aware existed. Rule 8-1-1-1a cites: "If, after intentional forward movement of his hand, contact by an opponent materially affects the passer, causing the ball to go backward, it is a forward pass, regardless of where the ball strikes the ground, a player, an official, or anything else."

Like it or not, that's the rule. So, rather than going into halftime with a 21-10 lead, the Texans settled for a 14-10 advantage at intermission.

REACTION: Twitter was baffled by controversial call

WEEK 8 PICKS: Vikings or Saints in key NFC battle?

WEEK 8 QUESTIONS: Will Saints get back at Vikings for 'Minnesota Miracle'?

Follow USA TODAY Sports' Jim Reineking on Twitter @jimreineking.

If you love talking football, we have the perfect spot for you. Join our new Facebook Group, The Ruling Off the Field, to engage in friendly debate and conversation with fellow football fans and our NFL insiders.

0 Comment

NO COMMENTS

Comments are closed.